Beta Season · Week 3 of 4 · ends Oct 2120,149 playersDiscord Partner ·WoW Forever NA ↗

Level 30 PvP damage

A simulation of a perfect level 30 fight for every class and spec in WoW Forever, worked out from the game client's own data (build 1.60.1.70338). The simulator searched the talents for each spec and picked the best gear obtainable at level 30, then ran 2,000 fights against each target. The numbers are DPS (damage per second) against one level-30 player in a perfect fight.

Untested in game. The target stands still and never fights back, so these are ceilings, not expectations. Real fights land far lower: see real fights.

Client build
1.60.1.70338
Level
30
Talent points
21, or 26 with Talented
Generated
2026-10-11 23:17 EDT

Sustained DPS, 60 seconds

DPS over a 60 s fight, the average of the armoured targets, which the ranking follows. Then the mean damage in the 60 s against each target. Pick a spec for its talents, gear and damage by ability.

#SpecDPSDPS, 26 pointsCloth (Mage)Leather (Rogue)Mail (Warrior, 2H)Heaviest: mail + shield (Paladin)No armour/resistAverage damage
1 Mage Arcane (Arcane Blast)136.8149.18,1978,1918,1908,1878,2018,209
2 Hunter Marksmanship (cat)130.5130.39,5707,6117,5646,57710,5467,829
3 Hunter Beast Mastery (cat)127.7132.49,3727,4467,3986,42910,3317,659
4 Hunter Survival (ranged, cat)127.0131.49,3247,4007,3706,39910,2737,617
5 Warlock Demonology (Soul Link, Succubus)125.9130.87,8697,4957,4907,3298,0347,551
6 Mage Fire123.3128.77,4107,4107,4097,4087,4117,399
7 Warlock Destruction (Imp)123.2130.77,3907,3907,3917,3917,3917,390
8 Warlock Affliction (Imp)122.7125.57,3577,3577,3577,3567,3577,360
9 Mage Frost119.5125.17,1557,1557,1567,1567,1557,167
10 Priest Shadow (Mind Flay)108.7112.46,5226,5226,5226,5226,5236,521
11 Shaman Enhancement (two-hander, Windfury)104.0105.87,8595,8666,0235,2908,6326,241
12 Paladin Holy (Holy Shock)102.9103.96,9205,9316,0815,7607,2546,172
13 Druid Balance101.3104.76,0796,0796,0796,0796,0796,080
14 Priest Discipline (Penance)95.598.15,7595,7335,7335,7195,7725,732
15 Rogue Assassination (Mutilate, daggers)93.697.77,2235,2815,3674,6018,0065,618
16 Paladin Retribution (two-hander, Seal of Command)93.5102.46,5505,2535,5315,1416,9395,607
17 Druid Restoration (caster damage)92.0105.15,5185,5185,5185,5185,5185,519
18 Shaman Elemental90.196.25,4065,4065,4065,4065,4065,407
19 Rogue Combat (swords, dual wield)88.692.36,7855,0295,0854,3947,5045,314
20 Priest Holy (Smite)85.789.65,2655,1335,1335,0625,3325,141
21 Shaman Restoration (caster damage)83.891.35,0305,0305,0305,0305,0305,028
22 Druid Feral (Cat)82.687.06,2354,6614,7574,1576,8544,957
23 Paladin Protection (one-hander and shield)81.481.45,5374,6814,8074,5165,8324,886
24 Warrior Fury (dual wield)80.081.86,3444,4804,5773,8277,0864,803
25 Rogue Subtlety (Hemorrhage, daggers)79.083.15,9914,4524,5663,9746,5684,741
26 Warrior Arms (two-hander)69.472.25,1634,4223,8223,2895,7204,167
27 Warrior Protection (sword and board)57.760.54,2033,5473,3112,7594,2653,462

The opener, 10 seconds

Every cooldown used at the start. Burst DPS over the 10 s, the average of the armoured targets, which the ranking follows. Then the mean damage in the 10 s against each target, with the 10th to 90th percentile under it.

#SpecBurst DPSCloth (Mage)Leather (Rogue)Mail (Warrior, 2H)Heaviest: mail + shield (Paladin)No armour/resistAverage damage
1 Mage Arcane (Arcane Blast)169.11,6911,393-1,9511,6911,393-1,9511,6911,393-1,9511,6911,393-1,9511,6911,393-1,9511,691
2 Hunter Marksmanship (cat)158.11,9441,631-2,2461,5371,212-1,8591,5251,297-1,7561,3201,120-1,5262,1481,799-2,4851,581
3 Hunter Beast Mastery (cat)155.01,9071,604-2,2001,5061,192-1,8211,4951,271-1,7191,2931,099-1,4952,1081,769-2,4351,550
4 Hunter Survival (ranged, cat)148.01,8191,584-2,0671,4381,180-1,7021,4291,244-1,6221,2351,072-1,3992,0091,749-2,2841,480
5 Mage Frost141.81,4181,106-1,7291,4181,106-1,7291,4181,104-1,7291,4181,104-1,7291,4181,104-1,7291,418
6 Paladin Holy (Holy Shock)128.21,4241,235-1,5891,2381,039-1,4241,2641,106-1,4291,2011,043-1,3501,4881,284-1,6631,282
7 Shaman Enhancement (two-hander, Windfury)121.21,5241,069-2,0411,145772-1,5941,167835-1,5571,015727-1,3471,6801,171-2,2541,213
8 Paladin Retribution (two-hander, Seal of Command)120.01,3831,071-1,7011,134786-1,4901,180881-1,4711,102825-1,3811,4641,129-1,7971,200
9 Rogue Subtlety (Hemorrhage, daggers)114.21,4241,113-1,7111,096788-1,3861,095839-1,335951723-1,1611,5631,221-1,8781,142
10 Rogue Combat (swords, dual wield)111.21,3951,118-1,6791,049752-1,3381,067831-1,305935726-1,1381,5331,223-1,8461,112
11 Mage Fire108.91,089970-1,2631,089970-1,2631,089970-1,2631,089970-1,2631,089970-1,2631,089
12 Paladin Protection (one-hander and shield)106.01,1841,050-1,3201,022832-1,1951,045887-1,182990844-1,1231,2411,097-1,3851,060
13 Rogue Assassination (Mutilate, daggers)105.11,3391,030-1,6611,019733-1,304997755-1,251851645-1,0671,4891,144-1,8481,051
14 Warrior Fury (dual wield)93.21,234890-1,563862541-1,202891625-1,157740521-9631,378998-1,743932
15 Druid Feral (Cat)91.91,174995-1,352883686-1,081875732-1,016745621-8671,3051,105-1,504919
16 Priest Shadow (Mind Flay)88.4884877-906884877-906884877-906884877-906884877-906884
17 Druid Balance85.8859802-955859802-955858802-955858802-955858802-955859
18 Druid Restoration (caster damage)84.3844809-916844809-916843809-916843809-916844809-916844
19 Shaman Elemental83.5835812-915835811-915835811-915835811-915835812-915835
20 Warlock Demonology (Soul Link, Succubus)83.1894816-984820742-912821761-899790738-863926839-1,022831
21 Warlock Affliction (Imp)82.7827787-876827787-876827787-876827787-876827787-876827
22 Warrior Arms (two-hander)81.71,020765-1,238854543-1,135752568-941643489-8101,133849-1,375817
23 Priest Discipline (Penance)81.1811745-898811745-898811745-898811745-898811745-898811
24 Warlock Destruction (Imp)80.4804758-846804758-846804758-846804758-846804758-846804
25 Priest Holy (Smite)76.2762731-839762731-839762731-839762731-839762731-839762
26 Shaman Restoration (caster damage)70.8708684-785708684-785708684-785708684-785708684-785708
27 Warrior Protection (sword and board)57.1719549-878586436-745528407-649451348-554779600-949571

Real fights

Each class's best simulated spec beside Wanted's level 30 combat logs, all in DPS: the logs' damage in each minute divided by 60, the simulated opener as its burst DPS over 10 s.

ClassBest simulated specSimulated DPSSimulated opener, burst DPSReal median DPSReal top quarter DPSReal best minute DPSSimulated / best minuteRank: sim, median, best
MageArcane (Arcane Blast)136.8169.17.811.930.84.5x1, 3, 3
HunterMarksmanship (cat)130.5158.19.214.737.83.5x2, 1, 1
WarlockDemonology (Soul Link, Succubus)125.983.17.711.227.14.7x3, 5, 5
PriestShadow (Mind Flay)108.788.45.48.321.65.0x4, 9, 9
ShamanEnhancement (two-hander, Windfury)104.0121.27.811.427.43.8x5, 4, 4
PaladinHoly (Holy Shock)102.9128.28.013.235.82.9x6, 2, 2
DruidBalance101.385.85.99.621.94.6x7, 7, 8
RogueAssassination (Mutilate, daggers)93.6105.17.511.324.43.8x8, 6, 6
WarriorFury (dual wield)80.093.25.77.222.93.5x9, 8, 7

The best minute is the top 10% of each class's minutes in the logs. Rank agreement between the simulation and the logs (Spearman): 0.53 against the median, 0.50 against the best minute. Real fights move, get crowd-controlled, heal and fight back; classes that are hard to stop turn more of their ceiling into damage.

Assumptions and limits

Not modelled